Privacy Policy

Leka Systems limited – Privacy Notice

We understand your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients, suppliers, employees and other organisations and individuals that engage with our business.  We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a manner consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.  Our principal trading address is at 33-35 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9HB

1. Information about us

Leka Systems Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09504332.  Our registered address is 33-35 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9HB.

2. What does this Notice Cover?

This Notice explains how we use your personal data:  how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.  Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.  The personal data we use is set out in Part 5 of this Notice.

4. What are your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.  This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.  Part 10 explains how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, ie the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.  Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (ie prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability.  This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.  We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data do we Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information.

6. How do we Use your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.  Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Managing the contract between you and us.
  • Delivering our services to you.
  • Communicating with you.  This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Communicating with our manufacturers and our installation businesses.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, and/or post with information which we think may be of interest to you, including legal updates which may be of interest to you.  You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long will we Keep your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.  The nature of your relationship with us will determine the period of time for which your personal data will be retained.

8. How and Where do we Store or Transfer your Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”).  The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.  This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

9. Do we Share your Personal Data?

If you are an employee of Leka Systems Limited, we may sometimes contract with third party organisations to supply products and/or services relating to your contract of employment, or your welfare as a member of our team.  In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If you are not an employee of Leka Systems Limited, we will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, unless we are required to for legal purposes as explained below.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How can you access your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held).  This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request.  If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it.  Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.  In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How do you Contact us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address:  sales@lekasystems.co.uk

Telephone number:  0800 773 4040

Postal Address: Leka Systems, 33-35 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9HB

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

13. DISCLAIMER

Leka Systems Limited do not endorse, certify, recommend, authorise or authenticate ‘any’ independent installer/installation company in any way when we provide their details to you. We do not provide any formal referral process, and you confirm that you are happy for your information to be passed to a third party independent organisation to then make contact and provide their own services, which may/may not include the installation/supply of a Leka System product. On request, Leka Systems can supply the details of an independent installation company who offers our products, however this is by no means a recommendation, endorsement, certification, recommendation or authorisation of the supplied company, and by no means in ‘any’ way will or can Leka Systems comment or confirm the integrity, or financial status of the company supplied.

It is entirely your decision as to whom you contract with and by what means, including payment of any monies, either before, during, or after installation, and Leka Systems will not be held responsible for any loss, either financial or otherwise, in any event, following your contract instruction with your chosen installation company.

Independent companies have the freedom to purchase products from Leka Systems without any formal requirements prior to doing so, however training courses are offered on request. All services provided by the installer/installation company are the sole responsibility of that company and all obligations are provided between the installer/installation company and ‘you’ the customer.